Athletics


 

REGION 4-AAAAAA

Campbell * Harrison * Hillgrove * Kennesaw Mountain * Marietta * McEachern * North Cobb * Pebblebrook * South Cobb

 

SPORTS PHYSICAL NIGHT is April 16, 2014 in the Feshman Center.  The cost is $20.00 (CASH ONLY).  Physicals packets can be picked up in the Athletic office, Russell Hall or the Attendance Office.

 

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

Jimmy Dorsey – jimmy.dorsey@cobbk12.org
office: 770-222-3710
fax: 678-567-1376

TICKET PRICES:

  • Varsity Football offers a RESERVED TICKET for their regular season Varsity games. The cost is $30.00. A parking pass may be purchased for an additional $10.00. Contact Angie Benton at angie.benton@cobbk12.org to find out more.
  • Varsity Football: Adults $7.00 / Students $5.00 (pre-sale)
  • All other sports: Adults $5.00 / Students $3.00
  • Football 1st Round PLAYOFFS – $8.00
  • Football 2nd Round PLAYOFFS – $10.00
  • Football 3rd Round PLAYOFFS – $12.00
  • Football FINAL FOUR – $15.00 – PURCHASE YOUR TICKET EARLY –  On sale during lunch 11:30 – 1:45 in the CAFE and all day in the Book Room 8:00 – 3:00
  • Football FINALS – $20.00

ATHLETIC LINKS:

core course GPA
2015 and beyond Eligibility
2016 and beyond Eligibility
NCAA Eligibility Center
ACT Test Dates
SAT Test Dates
A Parent’s Guide to Concussion
Heat, Hydration, and Lightning Information from the NFHS Sports Medicine Advisory Committee

A student athlete that has plans to participate in any sport for the 2014-2015 school year must have a current sports physical completed on or after April 1, 2014. This form must be completed and turned in before any participation is allowed. Physical forms can be picked up in Russell Hall or the Athletic Office in the HPEW building.

ALL SPORTS CAMPS

NONE AT THIS TIME

Athletic Boosters Club

Hello McEachern Indians Families!

Welcome to the Athletic Booster Club and all of the exciting and competitive athletic activities and games at McEachern High School!

The MHS Athletic Booster Club is a volunteer group of parents, supporting all athletic related activities within an environment that promotes leadership, team spirit and sportsmanship. Our purpose is to support and promote all sports activities of the McEachern High School athletic programs; to encourage and recognize our student athletes; to contribute to the moral, spirit and enthusiasm of our student athletes and community; and to help provide a vehicle for positive involvement by the community with the school.

The primary means of support is through working concessions for all of our athletic teams. We are also able to host various large events simply because we are McEachern and have the facilities, support and leadership to run them right. The funds generated are used to cover the costs of our sports banquets at the end of each season, as well as all varsity letters and awards for our student athletes. In addition, we also fund a scholarship for a male and female senior athlete, selected by their coaches and teachers each year. This equated to $1,500 for each of them at the end of last school year. Parents don’t pay a dime of this; we only ask that you commit to helping out. We expect greatness from our athletic teams and should set the same standard as the McEachern Athletic Booster Club.

We look forward to new members and new projects this year. Join the MHS ABC today! If your child is involved in athletics, you should become a member and get involved! Our goal is 100% membership and representation of all of our athletes and their families in the MHS Athletic Booster Club.

President – Capusine Clemons capusine.clemons@comcast.net
Vice President – Jennifer Allen jenhallen@aol.com
Co-Secretary – Sonja DeBolt sldbolt2@bellsouth.net
Co-Secretary – Tia Martin tsmartin@southernco.com
   

Go Indians!

Baseball

baseball field

Head Coach: Dan Torrenti – Daniel.Torrenti@cobbk12.org

Assistant Coaches:
Michael Caldwell
Karlton Schilling
Randy Taylor
Russ Walker

Varsity Baseball Schedule and Scores 2013-2014

JV Baseball Schedule 2013-2014

Baseball Website

Basketball: Boys

Head Coach: Mike Thompson – mike.thompson@cobbk12.org – (770) 222- 3710 x 263

Assistant Coaches:
Bo Abney
Assamee Asad
Cameron Fitch
Brian Minish
Koz Richards
Clint Smith

VARSITY BOYS SCHEDULE

         
DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION RESULTS RECORD
Nov .12 7:30 PM Douglas Co. @ McEachern W 82-62 1-0
Nov. 16 TBA Ga. Sports HOF – Jonesboro W 60-56 2-0
Nov. 19 7:30 PM North Cobb @ McEachern W 53-33 3-0
Nov. 22 7:30 PM Marietta @ Marietta W 70-66 4-0
Dec. 10 7:30 PM Hillgrove @ Hillgrove L 51-47 4-1
Dec.16 7:30 PM Harrison @ Harrison W 63-60 5-1
Dec. 21 TBA Berkmar @ Pope W 47-36 6-1
Dec. 26 TBA Carbondale, Illinois W 61-27 7-1
Dec. 27 TBA Carbondale, Illinois L 47-46 7-2
Dec. 28 TBA Carbondale, Illinois W 55-45 8-2
Dec. 29 TBA Carbondale, Illinois W 55-43 9-2
Jan. 3 7:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn. @ McEachern W 51-49 10-2
Jan. 4 7:30 PM Pebblebrook @ Pebblebrook W 65-58 11-2
Jan. 7 7:30 PM Campbell @ McEachern  postponed  
Jan. 10 7:30 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb W 48-39 12-2
Jan. 11 6:00 PM Pace Academy @ Pace Academy W 43-36 13-2
Jan. 14 7:30 PM Marietta @ McEachern W 56-54 14-2
         
Jan. 21 7:30 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern L 64-61 14-3
Jan. 24 7:30 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern L 67-55 14-4
Jan. 28 7:30 PM South Cobb @ McEachern W 69-35 15-4
Jan. 31 7:30 PM Harrison @ McEachern W 64-61 16-4
Feb. 4 7:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn. @ Kennesaw Mtn. W 71-63 17 -4
Feb. 7 7:30 PM Campbell @ Campbell    
Feb. 8 7:30 PM South Cobb @ South Cobb    

 

JV BOYS SCHEDULE

 DATE  TIME  Vs. and LOCATION  RESULTS  RECORD
Nov. 19 4:30 PM North Cobb  @ North Cobb L 34-33 0-1
Nov. 22 4:30 PM Marietta @ McEachern Canceled  
Dec. 3 6:00 PM Alexander @ McEachern L 51-47 0-2
Dec. 10 4:30 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern L 44-33 0-3
Dec. 13 4:30 PM South Cobb @ South Cobb W 55-54 1-3
Dec.16 4:30 PM Harrison @ McEachern W 52-48 2-3
Jan. 3 4:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn. @ Kennesaw Mtn. W 62-46 3-3
Jan.4th 4:30 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern L 51-42 4-3
Jan. 7 4:30 PM Campbell @ Campbell  postponed  
Jan. 10 4:30 PM North Cobb @ McEachern W 44-42 5-3
Jan. 11 4:30 PM Pace Academy @ Pace Academy W 52-34 6-3
Jan. 14 4:30 PM Marietta @ Marietta W 38 – 36 7-3
Jan. 21 4:30 PM Pebblebrook @ Pebblebrook  cancelled  
Jan. 24 4:30 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern L 58 – 43 7-4
         
         
         

 

9TH BOYS SCHEDULE

DATE                      TIME         Vs. and LOCATION                                RESULTS  RECORD

Nov. 19 6:00 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb W 45-25 1-0
Nov. 22 6:00 PM Marietta @ McEachern Canceled  
Dec. 3 7:30 PM Alexander @ McEachern W 45-31 2-0
Dec. 10 6:00 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern W 43-39 3-0
Dec. 13 6:00 PM South Cobb @ South Cobb W 49-31 4-0
Dec.16 6:00 PM Harrison @ McEachern W 54-38 5-0
Jan. 3 6:00 PM Kennesaw Mtn. @ Kennesaw Mtn. W 57-23 6-0
Jan.4th 6:00 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern W 45-28 7-0
Jan. 7 6:00 PM Campbell @ Campbell  postponed  
Jan. 10 6:00 PM North Cobb @ McEachern W 48-30 8-0
Jan. 24 6:00 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern L 46-50 8-1
Jan 25   Campbell @ Campbell  9th Tourn W 53-39 9-1
    Hillgrove @ Campbell   9th Tourn W 40-34 10-1
Feb. 1   Marietta @ Campbell  9th Tourn L 40-41 10-2
         
         
         

Basketball Website

Basketball: Girls

2014 GIRLS 4-AAAAAA STATE CHAMPIONS

030914_hs_mceach_kdj20

Head Coach: Phyllis Arthur – phyllis.arthur@cobbk12.org – (770) 222- 3710 x 261

Assistant Coaches:
Renee Blackmon
Myra Camese
Rhonda Nicholls
Marranda Polk
Cedra Potts
Derricka Troup
Deborah Wilcox

Mascot: Indians
Colors: Royal Blue And Vegas Gold
Region: 4AAAAAA

Honors and Awards:

2012 State Champions
2012 Ranked 2nd in the Nation

      • 12 State Champions
      • 07, 08, 09, 10, 11,12 State Appearance
      • 05, 12 Final Four
      • 01-03, 10, 12 Sweet 16
      • 96 & 98 Elite
      • Region Champs 94, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 10, 12

 

VARSITY GIRLS SCHEDULE

DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION RESULTS RECORD
Nov .12 6:00 PM Douglas Co. @ McEachern W 83-53 1-0
Nov. 19 6:00 PM North Cobb @ McEachern W 71-48 2-0
Nov. 22 6:00 PM Marietta @ Marietta W 48-36 3-0
Nov. 23 TBA Norcross @ Norcross W 50-48 4-0
Nov. 29 TBA Tennessee vs. Blackman L 66-74 4-1
Nov. 30 TBA Tennessee vs. Marioan Catholic Illinois L 29-46 4-2
Dec. 10 6:00 PM Hillgrove @ Hillgrove W 71-34 5-2
Dec. 12 TBA Orlando Tournament vs. Ribault W 79-56 6-2
Dec. 13 TBA Orlando Tournament vs. Edgewater W 59-54 7-2
Dec. 16 6:00 PM Harrison @ Harrison W 72-42 8-2
Jan. 3 6:00 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ McEachern W 85-23 9-2
Jan. 4 6:00 PM Pebblebrook @ Pebblebrook W 79-14 10-2
Jan. 7 6:00 PM Campbell @ McEachern  postponed  
Jan. 10 6:00 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb W 76-41 11-2
Jan. 14 6:00 PM Matietta @ McEachern W 56-41 12-2
Jan. 21 6:00 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern W 79 – 46 13-2
Jan. 24 6:00 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern W 69-43 14-2
Jan. 25 TBA Hoover, AL @ Wesleyan W 75-53 15-2
Jan. 28 6:00 PM South Cobb @ McEachern W 44-38 16-2
Jan. 31 6:00 PM Harrison @ McEachern W 80-47 17-2
Feb. 4 6:00 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ Kennesaw Mtn W 72-30 18-2
Feb. 7 6:00 PM Campbell @ Campbell W 103-38 19-2
Feb. 8 6:00 PM South Cobb @ South Cobb W 88-23 20-2

 

JV GIRLS SCHEDULE

         
DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION RESULTS RECORD
Nov. 19 4:30 PM North Cobb @ McEachern W 56-22 1-0
Nov. 22 4:30 PM Marietta @ Marietta W 47-12 2-0
Dec. 3 4:30 PM Alexander @ McEachern W 33-7 3-0
Dec. 10 4:30 PM Hillgrove @ Hillgrove W 47-26 4-0
Dec. 16 4:30 PM Harrison @ Harrison W 52-15 5-0
Jan. 3 4:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn. @ McEachern W 59-18 6-0
Jan. 4 4:30 PM Pebblebrook @ Pebblebrook W 54-15 7-0
Jan. 7 4:30 PM Campbell @ McEachern  postponed  
Jan. 10 4:30 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb W 62-20 8-0
Jan. 14 4:30 PM Marietta @ McEachern W 52-38 9-0
Jan. 21 4:30 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern W 67-10 10-0
Jan. 24 4:30 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern W 52-25 11-0
Jan. 25   Tourn Kennesaw Mtn @ Campbell W 53-17 12-0 
    Tourn Hillgrove @ Campbell W51-40 13-0
Feb. 1   Tourn Championship Marietta @ Campbell W 53-28 14-0

 

9TH GIRLS SCHEDULE

DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION RESULTS RECORD
Nov. 19 7:30 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb W 23-21 1-0
Dec. 16 7:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ McEachern  canceled  
Jan. 3 7:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ Kennesaw Mtn. W 24-7 2-0
Jan. 10 7:30 PM North Cobb @ McEachern W 36-34 3-0 
Jan. 17 7:30 PM Lassiter @ Lassiter L 15-19 3-1
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

Girls Basketball Page

McEachern Tour of Champions

Cheerleading

Head Coaches:

Rachel Botkin – rachelbotkin@gmail.com
Aaren Erwin – aaren.erwin@cobbk12.org

 

Asst. Coaches:

Terri Majors – terri.majors@cobbk12.org
Ashlie Price – ashlie.price@cobbk12.org
Jessica Whittemore – jessica.whittemore@cobbk12.org
 
COMPETITION SCHEDULE 2013-2014
DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION
9/14/13 9:00 AM @ Coosa High School
9/21/13 9:00 AM @ Cartersville High School
10/12/13 9:00 AM @ Kennesaw Mtn. High School
10/19/13 9:00 AM @ Woodstock High School
11/2/13 9:00 AM @ McEachern High School
11/9/13 9:00 AM Region @ Kennesaw Mtn. High School
 
Cross Country

Coach: Carla Okwumabua – carla.okwumabua@cobbk12.org

Assistant Coaches:
Rhonda Craig
Danny Potts

CROSS COUNTY 2013-2014

DATE TIME LOCATION
8/24/13 9:00 AM Pickens Preview @ Roper Park, Jasper, GA
8/31/13 9:00 AM Landmark Invitational @ Garwood Stadium, Fairburn, GA
9/7/13 9:00 AM Marist Double Dip @ Marist High School, Atlanta, GA
9/14/13 9:00 AM Warpath Invitational @ Boling Park, Canton, GA
9/21/13 9:00 AM Alligator Invitational @ Alligator Lake Park, Lake City, FL
10/5/13 9:00 AM Cobb County Championships @ Cobb County Army Corp Property Acworth, GA
10/12/13 9:00 AM Furman Invitational @ Furman Univ Golf Course, Greenville, SC

Cross Country Page

Athletics Website:
Georgia Track & Field
GA Sports

Note: When clicking on the links above, you will leave the official MHS Website.

Football

Football Website

Head Coach: Kyle Hockman
 
Assistant Coaches:
Phil Hoskins – Assistant Head Coach
Van Spence – Offensive Coordinator
Ken Hockman – Co-Defensive Coordinator
Bryan Minish – Co-Defensive Coordinator
Brent Haygood – Offensive Line Coach
Karlton Schilling – Offensive Line Coach
Jason Hollingsworth – Defensive Line Coach
Dave Shuler – Defensive Line Coach
Jon Osnowitz – Runningbacks Coach
Sheddrick Wilson – Wide Receivers Coach
Rich Foster – Tight Ends Coach
Chris Cody – Safeties Coach
Steve Adley – Special Teams Coordinator
Randy Taylor – Kicking Coach
Brian Smith – Strength Coordinator
Bryan Jacobson – Video Coordinator

 

VARSITY SCHEDULE 2013-2014

DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION RESULTS RECORD
8/24/2013 8:15 PM Brookwood @ Ga. Dome W 35-10 1-0
8/30/2013 8:30 PM Lassiter @ McEachern W 42-28 2-0
9/6/2013   OPEN    
9/13/2013 7:30 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern W 53-7 3-0
9/20/2013 7:30 PM Marietta @ Marietta W 43-30 4-0
9/27/2013 7:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ McEachern W 41-7 5-0
10/4/2013 7:30 PM Campbell @ Campbell W 49-35 6-0
10/11/2013 7:30 PM South Cobb @ McEachern W 40-0 7-0
10/18/2013 7:30 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb L 28-26 7-1
10/25/2013   OPEN    
11/1/2013 7:30 PM Harrison @ Harrison W 42-13 8-1
11/8/2013 7:30 PM Hillgrove @ Hillgrove L 31-17 8-2
11/16/2013
11/22/2013
11/29/2013
12/6/2013
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
1st Round State – Newton County
2nd Round State – Langston Hughes
3rd Round State – Collins Hill
Final Four – North Gwinnett @ Home
W 35-21
W 22-21
W 35-32
L 27-21
9-2
10-2
11-2
11-3

 

******************2013-2014 J.V. R E G I O N C H A M P S******************

DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION RESULTS RECORD
8/29/2013 6:00 PM Campbell @McEachern W 54-6 1-0
9/5/2013 6:00 PM Kennesaw Mtn @Kennesaw Mtn W 48-6 2-0
9/12/2013   OPEN    
9/19/2013 6:00 PM Hillgrove @Hillgrove W 28-14 3-0
9/26/2013 6:00 PM Marietta @McEachern W 35-0 4-0
10/3/2013 6:00 PM Harrison @McEachern W 53-0 5-0
10/10/2013 6:00 PM South Cobb @South Cobb W 56-0 6-0
10/17/2013 6:00 PM North Cobb @McEachern W 27-16 7-0

 

FRESHMEN SCHEDULE 2013-2014

DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION RESULTS RECORD
8/29/2013 6:00 PM Campbell @Campbell W 31-0 1-0
9/5/2013 6:00 PM Kennesaw Mtn @McEachern W 18-3 2-0
9/12/2013   OPEN    
9/19/2013 6:00 PM Hillgrove @McEachern L 28-20 2-1
9/26/2013 6:00 PM Marietta @Marietta W 26-6 3-1
10/3/2013 6:00 PM Harrison @Harrison L 21-6 3-2
10/10/2013 6:00 PM South Cobb @McEachern L 14-7 3-3
10/17/2013 6:00 PM North Cobb @North Cobb L 28-12 3-4
Golf

Boys Head Coach: Johnny Caldwell – johnny.caldwell@cobbk12.org

Boys Schedule – 2013-2014

3/10/2014     4:15 PM Cobb County Championship @ Marietta City Club
3/11/2014     4:15 PM Cobb County Championship @ Marietta City Club
3/12/2014     4:15 PM North Cobb @ Creekside
3/13/2014     4:15 PM North Paulding @ Governor’s Club
3/20/2014     4:15 PM East Paulding @ Bentwater
3/24/2014     4:15 PM Campbell @ Fox Creek
3/26/2014     4:15 PM East Paulding/North Paulding @ Creekside
4/7/2014     4:15 PM Kennesaw Mountain/North Cobb @ Cobblestone
4/8/2014     4:15 PM Sprayberry @ Marietta City Club
4/9/2014     4:15 PM Marietta/Campbell @ Creekside
4/15/2014     4:15 PM North Cobb/Kennesaw Mountain @ Bentwater
4/16/2014     4:15 PM Sprayberry @ Creekside
4/22/2014     4:15 PM Region Tournament @ Brookstone

 

Girls Head Coach: Van Spence – van.spence@cobbk12.org

Girls Schedule – 2013-2014

3/11/2014 4:00 PM Campbell @ Fox Creek
3/12/2014 4:00 PM Hillgrove @ Creekside
3/19/2014 4:00 PM Marietta, North Cobb @ Creekside
3/25/2014 4:00 PM North Cobb @ Creekside
3/26/2014 4:00 PM South Cobb @ Fox Creek
4/7/2014 4:00 PM Sprayberry @ Marietta City Club
4/9/2014 4:00 PM Marietta @ Marietta City Club
4/10/2014 4:00 PM Practice for Region @ Bentwater
4/15/2014 4:00 PM Region Tournament @ Bentwater
Lacrosse: Boys
IMG_5500
 
Head Coach: Bo Abney–Bo.Abney@cobbk12.org
 
Assistant Coaches:
Cameron Fitch
Brent Haygood
Clinton Smith
 
Schedule 2013-2014
2/27/2014 5:30 PM JV Lacrosse  North Paulding @ North Paulding  
2/27/2014 5:55 PM Varsity Lacrosse  Grady @ Grady  
3/4/2014 5:30 PM JV/Varsity Lacrosse  Hillgrove @ McEachern  
3/6/2014 5:30 PM Varsity Lacrosse  Pebblebrook @ McEachern  
3/11/2014 5:30 PM JV  Lacrosse  N. Paulding @ N. Paulding  
3/11/2014 7:00 PM Varsity Lacrosse  Campbell @ Campbell  
3/13/2014 5:30 PM Varsity Lacrosse  Wheeler @ Wheeler  
3/18/2014 5:30 PM Varsity/JV Lacrosse  Norcross @ Norcross  
3/20/2014 5:30 PM JV/Varsity Lacrosse  Carrollton @ Carrollton  
3/25/2014 5:30 PM Varsity/JV Lacrosse  Kenn. Mt. @ McEachern  
3/27/2014 6:30 PM Varsity Lacrosse  MLK @ McEachern  
4/8/2014 5:30 PM JV/Varsity Lacrosse  Harrison @ McEachern  
4/10/2014 5:30 PM Varsity Lacrosse  Mt. Paran @ Mt. Paran  
4/10/2014 7:00 PM JV Lacrosse  Whitefield @ Whitefield  
4/15/2014 7:00 PM Varsity Lacrosse  E. Coweta @ McEachern  
4/17/2014 5:30 PM Varsity Lacrosse  Wheeler @ McEachern  
4/21/2014 5:30 PM Varsity/JV Lacrosse  North Cobb @ McEachern  
4/23/2014 7:30 PM Varsity Lacrosse  Newnan @ Newnan  
4/23/2014 5:55 PM JV Lacrosse  Walker @ Walker  
 
 

****MCEACHERN JUNIOR LACROSSE****

AGES/TEAMS

  • 9 and under
  • 11 and under
  • 13 and under

WHEN

  • February–Beginning of May
  • **Will not conflict with Spring Football

COST

  • Between $150-$200
  • Cost will depend on the # of players per team
  • **EQUIPMENT INCLUDED**

Sign ups

Contact

  • Feel free to contact Coach Abney with any questions at: Bo.Abney@cobbk12.org
 
Lacrosse: Girls

Head Coach: Myra Camese – myra.camese@cobbk12.org

Assistant Coach:
Patrick Lynch – patrick.lynch@cobbk12.org

Girls Lacrosse Page

Varsity Schedule 2013-2014

3/3/2014 7:25 PM Carrollton @ Carrollton  
3/11/2014 5:55 PM Campbell @ Campbell  
3/12/2014 5:30 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern  
3/13/2014 7:00 PM River Ridge @ McEachern  
3/18/2014 5:30 PM Harrison @ McEachern  
3/20/2014 7:00 PM North Springs @ McEachern  
3/26/2014 6:00 PM Rockdale HS @ McEachern  
3/27/2014 5:00 PM SW Dekalb @ McEachern  
4/14/2014 5:00 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern  
4/15/2014 5:30 PM East Coweta @ McEachern  
4/16/2014 6:00 PM Tri Cities HS @ Tri Cities  
4/22/2014 5:30 PM Darlington @ McEachern  
4/23/2014 6:00 PM Newnan HS @ Newnan  
4/24/2014 5:55 PM Martin Luther King HS @ Mc  
4/28/2014 5:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn HS @ Kennesaw  
4/30/2014 6:30 PM Union Grove HS @ McEachern  
5/1/2014 5:00 PM North Cobb HS @ North Cobb  

 

JV Schedule 2013-2014

3/3/2014 5:55 PM Carrollton @ Carrollton  
3/12/2014 7:00 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern  
3/13/2014 5:30 PM River Ridge @ McEachern  
3/17/2014 5:55 PM Druid Hills @ Druid Hills  
3/18/2014 7:00 PM Harrison @ McEachern  
4/22/2014 7:00 PM Darlington @ McEachern  
5/1/2014 6:30 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb  

 

Soccer: Boys

Head Coach: Mike Lockridge – charles.lockridge@cobbk12.org

Assistant Coaches:
Stuart Jones
B.J. O’Brien
Jordan Williams

 
V Schedule 2013-2014
2/10/2014 7:30 PM Etowah @ Etowah  
2/12/2014 7:30 PM Westlake @ Westlake  
2/19/2014 7:30 PM Allatoona @ Allatoona  
3/3/2014 5:00 PM East Paulding @ McEachern  
3/5/2014 7:30 PM Chapel Hill @ Chapel Hill  
3/7/2014 7:30 PM Grady @ McEachern  
3/11/2014 7:30 PM Campbell @ McEachern  
3/14/2014 7:30 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern  
3/18/2014 7:30 PM Harrison @ Harrison  
3/21/2014 7:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ McEachern  
3/25/2024 7:30 PM North Cobb @ Noth Cobb  
3/27/2014 5:30 PM South Cobb @ McEachern  
4/8/2014 7:30 PM Marietta @ Marietta  
4/15/2014 8:00 PM East Coweta @ East Coweta  
4/18/2014 7:30 PM Hillgrove @ Hillgrove  

 

JV Schedule 2013-2014

2/10/2014 5:30 PM Etowah @ Etowah  
2/19/2014 5:30 PM Allatoona @ Allatoona  
3/5/2014 5:30 PM Chapel Hill @ Chapel Hill  
3/7/2014 5:30 PM Grady @ McEachern  
3/10/2014 7:30 PM Campbell @ McEachern  
3/13/2014 5:30 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern  
3/17/2014 7:30 PM Harrison @ Harrison  
3/20/2014 5:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ McEachern  
3/24/2014 7:30 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb  
3/26/2014 5:30 PM South Cobb @ McEachern  
4/8/2014 5:30 PM Marietta @ Marietta  
4/17/2014 7:30 PM Hillgrove @ Hillgrove  

 

Soccer: Girls

Head Coach: Steven Jones

Assistant Coach: Hannah Eisla

 

V Schedule 2013-2014

2/10/2014 7:30 PM Chapel Hill @Chapell Hill  
2/12/2014 5:30 PM Westlake @ Westlake  
2/18/2014 5:30 PM LaGrange @ Callaway Stadium in LaGrange  
2/22/2014 10:00 AM Harris County @ LaGrange College  
2/22/2014 1:00 PM Oconee @ Callaway Stadium in LaGrange  
2/27/2014 7:00 PM East Paulding @ East Paulding  
3/5/2014 5:30 PM Wheeler @ McEachern  
3/11/2014 5:30 PM Campbell @ McEachern  
3/14/2014 5:30 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern  
3/18/2014 5:30 PM Harrison @ Harrison  
3/21/2014 5:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ McEachern  
3/25/2014 5:30 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb  
3/27/2014 7:30 PM South Cobb @ McEachern  
4/8/2014 7:30 PM Marietta @ Marietta  
4/15/2014 5:30 PM Hiram @ McEachern  
4/18/2014 5:30 PM Hillgrove @ Hillgrove  
4/23/2014 7:30 PM Paulding County @ Paulding County  

 

JV Schedule 2013-2014

2/10/2014 5:30 PM Chapel Hill @ Chapel Hill  
2/27/2014 5:00 PM East Paulding @ East Paulding  
3/10/2014 5:30 PM Campbell @ McEachern  
3/13/2014 7:30 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern  
3/17/2014 5:30 PM Harrison @ Harrison  
3/20/2014 7:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ McEachern  
3/24/2014 5:30 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb  
3/26/2014 7:30 PM South Cobb @ McEachern  
4/7/2014 5:30 PM Marietta @ Marietta  
4/15/2014 7:30 PM Hiram @ McEachern  
4/17/2014 5:30 PM Hillgrove @ Hillgrove  
4/23/2014 5:30 PM Paulding County @ Paulding County  

Girls Soccer Page

Softball

The McEachern Fast Pitch Indians enjoyed a successful 2013 campaign! Although we did not have any Seniors on this year’s squad we relied heavily on the leadership of six juniors: Abigail Cherry, Khayla Green, Kristin Hall, Krystal Hall, Ryan Hawkins, and Presley Lewallen.

This year’s Indians improved our win total by eight games from 2012, (12 overall) and won three games in the Region 4-AAAAAA Tournament to fall one game shy of advancing into the State Playoffs. Indians receiving post-season honors on the All-Region Team include Khayla Green, Dymond McMillan, and Mikayla Virden on the 2nd Team, with Abigail Cherry and Ryan Hawkins both being named Honorable Mention. The Class of 2012 placed one Senior into the college softball ranks with Kaitlin Leng (Gulf Coast State College) joining fellow alum Lauren Coleman ’11 (Georgia State Univ.) as current collegiate Indians. Other Indian alums who have moved on to play at the collegiate level include Chelsea Huffman’10 (Georgia College & State University), Branigan Wix‘08 (Columbus State), Kelci Leng’08 (Brewton Parker) and Laura Voyles’07 (North Georgia College).

Coach Russ Russell is in his fifth year with McEachern Softball. The last five years he has also coached in our Baseball program as the Varsity Pitching Coach and JV Head Coach. In 2012, he was selected as a coach for the GADC Senior All-State Games. Coach Russell is a member of the Georgia Athletic Coaches Association, the American Baseball Coaches Association, and the Georgia Softball Dugout Club. He was assisted this season by Myra Camese and Kelli Waites.

Head Coach: Russ Russell russ.russell@cobbk12.org
Assistant Coaches:
Myra Camese myra.camese@cobbk12.org
Kelli Waites
Trainer: Makayla Stokes
Managers: Kierra Crain & Angie Marulanda

 

2013-2014 Roster    
NUMBER NAME POSITION GRADE
1 Denise Bedford INF 10
2 Chelsie Blalock INF/OF 9
3 Khayla Green INF 11
4 Kristin Hall INF 11
5 Presley Lewallen OF 11
6 Titiyuna Rich OF 10
7 Shannon Russell INF 10
8 Ryan Hawkins C/INF 11
9 Krystal Hall OF 11
10 Dymond McMillan OF 10
11 MiKayla Virden C/INF 10
12 Abigail Cherry INF/P 11
13 Nadera Palmer OF 9
18 Abigail Rowland INF 10
19 Devyn Johnson INF 10

 

2013-2014 SCHEDULE

DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION RESULTS RECORD
8/9/13 5:55 PM Hiram @ McEachern RAINOUT  
8/15/13 5:55 PM Woodstock @ McEachern L 17-1 0-1
8/19/13 5:00 PM East Paulding @ East Paulding W 12-9 1-1
8/21/13 5:30 PM Douglas Co. @ Douglas Co. W 13-2 2-1
8/22/13 5:30 PM Marietta @ Marietta RAINOUT 2-1
8/26/13 5:55 PM Wheeler @ McEachern W 15-14 3-1
8/27/13 5:30 PM Hillgrove @ Hillgrove L 12-0 3-2
8/29/13 5:55 PM Campbell @ Campbell W 6-5 4-2
9/4/13 5:55 PM South Cobb @ South Cobb L 7-6 4-3
9/5/13 5:55 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ Kennesaw Mtn L 5-0 4-4
9/10/13 5:55 PM North Cobb @ McEachern L 13-0 4-5
9/12/13 5:55 PM Harrison @ McEachern L 12-0 4-6
9/14/13 TBD North Cobb Warrior Classic vs Hiram L 1-8 4-7
9/14/13 TBD North Cobb Warrior Classic vs Perry L 2-5 4-8
9/14/13 TBD North Cobb Warrior Classic vs Riverwood W 4-1 5-8
9/16/13 5:30 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern W 23-1 6-8
9/17/13 5:55 PM Marietta @ McEachern L 14-8 6-9
9/19/13 5:55 PM South Cobb @ McEachern L 13-4 6-10
9/23/13 5:30 PM Hiram @ Hiram L 10-2 6-11
9/24/13 5:30 PM Woodstock @ Woodstock L 6-4 6-12
9/26/13 5:55pm Douglas Co. @ McEachern W 5-4 7-12
9/30/13 5:30pm Walker @ Walker W 17-2 8-12
10/2/13 5:30pm Campbell @ McEachern W 8-0 9-12
10/3/13 5:55pm Sprayberry @ Sprayberry L 8-0 9-13
10/7/13
10/7/13
10/8/13
10/9/13
10/10/13
5:00 pm
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
5:00 pm
Marietta – Region Tournament
Harrison – Region Tournament
Campbell – Region Tournament
South Cobb – Region Tournament
North Cobb – Region Tournament
W 2-1
L 0-8
W 8-2
W 8-1
L 0-6
10-13
10-14
11-14
12-14
12-15

 

Sports Medicine

Head Coach: Coach Randy Taylor

Athletic Trainer: Brice Benefield

Swimming

Head Coach: Melissa Alexander – melissa.alexander@cobbk12.org

Assistant Coaches:
Mark Glendon
DJ Shaffer

13-14 Schedule

DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION
11/16/2013 9:00 AM Cobb Relays @Mountain View
11/23/2013 2:00 PM Campbell Quat @Central
12/7/2013 6:00 PM Walton @Central
12/14/2013 TBA Cherokee County @Cherokee
12/21/2013 11:00 AM Cobb Quads @Central
1/11/2014 12:00 PM Indian Invite @Mountain View
1/18/2014 TBA Mountain Madness @Central
1/24/2014 TBA Cobb County Preliminary
1/25/2014 TBA Championship Finals @Central
2/4/2014 TBA Spartain-Mustang Relays @Mountain View
2/7/2014 TBA State @Georgia Tech
2/8/2014 TBA State @Georgia Tech
Tennis

Boys Head Coach: Bryan Minish - bryan.minish@cobb.k12.org

Assistant Coach:
James Hunter

B Schedule 2013-2014

2/6/2014 4:30 PM Paulding County @ Paulding County  
2/10/2014 4:30 PM Villa Rica @ McEachern  
2/26/2014 4:30 PM East Paulding @ McEachern  
2/27/2014 4:30 PM Marietta @ Marietta  
3/4/2014 4:30 PM North Cobb @ North Cobb  
3/6/2014 4:30 PM South Cobb  @ McEachern  
3/11/2014 4:30 PM Harrison @ McEachern  
3/13/2014 4:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ McEachern  
3/20/2014 4:30 PM ebblebrook @ McEachern  
3/25/2014 4:30 PM Campbell @ McEachern  
3/27/2014 4:30 PM Hillgrove @ Hillgrove  

Girls Head Coach: Linda Montgomery – linda.montgomery@cobbk12 – 770-222-3710 ext 499

G Schedule 2013-2014

2/6/2014 4:30 PM Paulding County @ McEachern  
2/10/2014 4:30 PM Villa Rica @ McEachern  
2/26/2014 4:30 PM East Paulding @ McEachern  
2/27/2014 4:30 PM Marietta @ McEachern  
3/4/2014 4:30 PM North Cobb @ McEachern  
3/6/2014 4:30 PM South Cobb  @ South Cobb  
3/11/2014 4:30 PM Harrison @ Harrison  
3/13/2014 4:30 PM Kennesaw Mtn @ Kennesaw Mtn  
3/20/2014 4:30 PM Pebblebrook @ McEachern  
3/25/2014 4:30 PM Campbell @ Campbell  
3/27/2014 4:30 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern  

Tennis Page

Track & Field

Head Track Coach: Phil Hoskins - philip.hoskins@cobbk12.org
Phone: 770-365-7287
School: 770-222-3710 ext 700

Assistant Coaches:
Boys and Girls Assistant Head Coach: Cedric Sapp
Throws: Rhonda Craig
Long Distance: Carla Ponder Okwumabua
Strength Coach/Short Sprints: Brian Smith
High Jump/Throws: Jason Hollingsworth
Pole Vault/Distance: Rhonda Nicholls
Long Sprinters / Hurdles: Cedric Sapp
Long Jump/Sprints: Marranda Polk
Timing/Distance: Danny Potts
Triple Jump: Philip Hoskins

                    2013-2014 Track Schedule

2/22- Hornet 8-way @ Roswell High 9:00 am

2/25 Tri- meet N. Cobb and Kell @ Meachern HS 5:00 pm

3/1 Eagles Ice Breaker @ Collins Hill HS 9:00 am

3/5 Dual @ Mceachern (Kell) 5:00

3/8 Jerry Arnold Classic @ Mill Creek HS 9:00 am

3/11 Wheeler and Alexander @ McEachern (Tuesday) 5:00 pm

3/15 off

3/18 Dual @Chapel Hill HS 5:00pm

3/22-24 County Championships@ Mceachern Time: TBA

3/ 29 Nike Invitational @ Starsmill HS 9:00 am

4/4- 4/5 Mobile Challenge of Champions @ Mobile AL

4/9- 4/10 JV County Championships @ Lassiter HS

4/12 MHS Invite @ McEachern HS 9:00 am

4/17, 4/19 Region @ Marietta TBA

4/26- Sectionals @ McEachern 10:00 am

5/1- 5/3- Girls State meet @ Albany

5/8- 5/10- Boys State meet @ Jefferson

Track & Field Page

Volleyball

Head Coach: Mike Lockridge – charles.lockridge@cobbk12.org

Assistant Coaches:
Renee Blackmon
Kristal Brooks
Michelle Lockridge

 

V SCHEDULE 2013-2014

DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION RESULTS RECORD
8/15/2013 6:00 PM North Cobb Christian @ Wheeler W 2-0 1-0
  7:00 PM Wheeler @ Wheeler L 1-2 1-1
8/20/2013 6:30 PM Woodstock @ Sprayberry L 0-2 1-2
  7:30 PM Sprayberry @ Sprayberry W 2-0 2-2
8/22/2013 5:30 PM North Paulding @ North Paulding L 0-2 2-3
  6:30 PM Marietta @ North Paulding W 2-1 3-3
8/27/2013 TBD Mt Paran @ Mt. Paran L 3-2 3-4
8/29/2013 5:00 PM Marietta @ Marietta —- —-
  6:00 PM Whitewater @ Marietta —- —-
9/5/2013 5:30 PM Allatoona @ McEachern L 3-0 3-5
9/9/2013 6:00 PM New Manchester @ Chapel Hill W 2-0 4-5
  7:00 PM Chapel Hill @ Chapel Hill W 2-0 5-5
9/12/2013   South Cobb @ South Cobb Lithia Springs @ South Cobb W 2-0 W 2-1 6-5
7-5
9/17/2013 5:15 PM South Cobb @ Pebblebrook W 2-0 8-5
  6:15 PM Pebblebrook @ Pebblebrook W 2-0 9-5
  7:15 PM Campbell @ Pebblebrook W 2-0 10-5
9/19/2013 5:00 PM Pope L 2-1 10-6
  6:00 PM Hillgrove L 2-1 10-7
  7:00 PM Kennesaw Mtn L 2-1 10-8
9/21/2013   South Cobb
Wheeler
Mt Paran
W 2-0
W 2-1
L 2-1
11-8
12-8
12-9
9/24/2013 5:15 PM Harrison @ McEachern L 2-0 12-10
  6:15 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern L 2-1 12-11
  7:15 PM North Cobb @ McEachern L 2-0 12-12
9/26/2013 5:30 PM Pebblebrook @Alexander W 2-0 13-12
  7:30 PM Alexander @ Alexander W 2-0 14-12
10/1/2013 5:15 PM Kenn. Mtn @ Kenn. Mtn. L 2-0 14-13
  6:15 PM Douglas County @ Kenn. Mtn. W 2-1 15-13
10/3/2013 TBD Campbell @ Campbell W 3-0 16-13
10/17/2013 5:00 State Tournament @ Archer HS W  
10/22/2013 7:00 State Tournament @ Walton L  
         
         
JV Schedule 13-14        
DATE TIME VS. AND LOCATION RESULTS RECORD
8/21/2013 5:15 pm New Manchester @ South Cobb L 1-2 0-1
  5:15 pm South Cobb @ South Cobb W 2-0 1-1
8/26/2013 5:00 PM Wheeler @ Wheeler L 3-1 1-2
8/28/2013 6:15 PM Kell @ Hillgrove L 2-1 1-3
  7:15 PM Wheeler @ Hillgrove W 2-1 2-3
9/4/2013 5:15 PM Hillgrove @ McEachern L 2-0 2-4
  6:15 PM Sprayberry @ McEachern L 2-0 2-5
9/9/2013 6:00 PM New Manchester @ Chapel Hill W 2-0 3-5
  7:00 PM Chapel Hill @ Chapel Hill W 2-0 4-5
9/11/2013 6:15 PM Campbell @ Osborne W 2-1 5-5
  7:15 PM Osborne @ Osborne W 2-0 6-5
9/18/2013 5:15 PM Marietta @ Marietta L 2-1 6-6
  6:15 PM South Cobb @ Marietta W 2-0 7-6
9/23/2013 5:30 PM Campbell @ McEachern L 3-2 7-7
9/25/2013 5:15 PM Allatoona @ Harrison L 2-0 7-8
  6:15 PM Harrison @ Harrison L 2-0 7-9
9/30/2013 6:15 PM Sequoyah @ Sprayberry L 2-1 7-10
  7:15 PM Sprayberry @ Sprayberry L 2-0 7-11
         
         

 

Volleyball Page

 

Wrestling

Head Coach: Ben Hamburg – ben.hamburg@cobbk12.org

Assistant Coaches:
Steve Adley
Nate Berryman
Ryan Furr
Lindsey Hamburg
Terrell Small
Randy Taylor

VARSITY SCHEDULE 2013-2014

DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION
November 8 4:15 PM Wrestle-offs @McEachern
November 16 9:00 AM Trojan Invitational @Lassiter
November 20 5:00 PM Hillgrove @McEachern
November 23 9:00 AM Blackbeard Duals @Allatoona
November 26 9:00 AM Etowah Duals @Etowah
December 4 5:00 PM Harrison @Harrison
December 6 5:00 PM Woodstock @Woodstock
December 7 9:00 AM Woodstock @Woodstock
December 11 5:00 PM North Cobb/North Atlanta @North Cobb
December 13 5:30 PM Christmas Classic @Morgan Co.
December 14 9:00 AM Christmas Classic @Morgan Co.
December 27 9:00 AM Fayette Co. Christmas Classic @Fayette Co
December 28 9:00 AM Fayette Co. Christmas Classic @Fayette Co
January 4 9:00 AM Region Duals @Marietta
January 10 TBA State Duals @Macon Centerplex
January 11 TBA State Duals @Macon Centerplex
January 15 5:00 PM Marietta (Senior Night) @McEachern
January 17 5:30 PM Cobb County Champ @Sprayberry
January 18 8:00 AM Cobb County Champ @Sprayberry
January 22 5:00 PM Etowah @Etowah
February 1 9:00 AM Region Tournament @McEachern
February 7 TBA State Sectionals @Mill Creek HS
February 8 TBA State Sectionals @Mill Creek HS
February 13 TBA State Tournament @Gwinnett Center
February 14 TBA State Tournament @Gwinnett Center
February 15 TBA State Tournament @Gwinnett Center

 

JV SCHEDULE 2013-2014

DATE TIME Vs. and LOCATION
November 8 4:15 PM Wrestle-offs @McEachern
November 16 9:00 AM Walton Invitational @Walton
November 20 5:00 PM Hillgrove @McEachern
December 7 9:00 AM North Cobb JV Duals @North Cobb
December 11 5:00 PM North Cobb/North Atlanta @North Cobb
December 13 5:00 PM Marietta Invitational @Marietta
December 14 9:00 AM Marietta Invitational @Marietta
December 21 9:00 AM McEachern JV Duals @McEachern
January 15 5:00 PM Marietta @McEachern
January 17 5:30 PM Cobb County Champ @McEachern
January 18 9:00 AM Cobb County Champ @McEachern
January 22 5:00 PM Etowah @Etowah
January 25 9:00 AM Crossbone Tournament @East Paulding
     

Junior Wrestling:

 

 

 

 


 

McEachern High School
2400 New Macland Road
Powder Springs, GA 30127
Phone: (770) 222-3710
Fax: (770) 222-3712

Principal

Regina Montgomery

 

“High Levels of Learning for All”

Connect with MHS